Course Catalog

Se quiser aprender Inglês, clique aqui [MVALP.com] ou ligar para 508-696-6548

ACE MV COURSES
WINTER/SPRING 2020

We are updating this page as the schedule takes shape. Please watch this space.
Click on course names to learn more.
Classes are held at Martha’s Vineyard Regional High School unless otherwise noted.

By submitting a payment for our courses, you agree to ACE MV’s TERMS OF REGISTRATION

JANUARY

HiSet (High School Equivalency Test) Prep with Robert Ribeiro & Erin Simmons
10 Wednesdays, Jan 8-Mar 18, 6:15pm-8:15pm at MV Boys & Girls Club

Brazilian Portuguese II (for intermediate speakers) with Robert Ribeiro
10 Tuesdays, Jan 14-Mar 24, 6-7:30pm

Emotional, Behavioral and Autism Spectrum Disorders (M.Ed. Program) with Dr Nancy Murray
Online and in person Jan 21-Mar 8; Available only to our matriculated M.Ed Program students

Electrical Machinery (EGR 151) – Part of our Offshore Wind Technician Certificate Program (3 Credits)
Open to everyone – can be taken alone or as part of the program
14 Wednesdays, Jan 22-May 6, 6-9pm

Accounting Basics for Businesses with Gail Moffitt
5 Thursdays, January 30-Mar 5, 6-7:50pm

Construction Supervisor License (CSL) Prep with Bill Howland
7 Thursdays, January 30-Mar 19, 3:30-7pm

FEBRUARY

CPR & Basic First Aid with Alan Ganapol
2-Day Workshop: Feb 4 & 6

Public Speaking with Cheryl Burns
6 Thursdays, Feb 6-Mar 19

CPR & Basic First Aid (for Portuguese Speakers) with Alan Ganapol
2-Day Workshop: Feb 11 & 13

Basic Life Support & First Aid for Health Care Providers with Alan Ganapol
One-Day Workshop Feb 18

Excel I with Mark Friedman
3 Day Workshop in Feb, Date TBA

MARCH

Finance for Small Businesses with Tilma Johnson
Prerequisite: Basic Accounting
6 Tuesdays, Mar 10-Apr 14

Emergency Medical Responder (EMR) Certificate Training with Alan Ganapol
Mar 10-Apr 9, Tues & Thurs

Excel II with Mark Friedman
3 Day Workshop in March, Date TBA

Quickbooks Basics with Linda Habekost
8 Thursdays, Mar 26-May 21

Photography with Maria Thibodeau
6 Tuesdays, Mar 10-Apr 14

Diversity & Inclusivity for Health Professionals
6 Wednesdays, Mar 4-Apr 8

Wilderness First Aid with Alan Ganapol
One-Day Workshop: Saturday, March 28

ServSafe Food Handling Certification (March) with Alice Robinson
Two-Day Workshop: Saturday, March 14 & Saturday March 21 9am-1pm

ServSafe Food Handling RE-Certification (March) with Alice Robinson
One-Day Workshop: Saturday, March 21 9am-1pm

Fertilizer Applicator Certification with Mary Owen
One-Day Workshop: Saturday, March 28 9am-3pm

Teachers Address the Challenges of A Culturally Diverse Classroom in the 21st Century with Marge Harris
FSU M.Ed Graduate Credit Course – open to all island teachers for PDPs
Mar 31-May 21 Tuesdays 4-7pm & Thursdays 4-6pm

APRIL

ServSafe Food Handling Certification (April) with Alice Robinson
Two-Day Workshop: Saturday, April 18 & Saturday April 25 9am-1pm

ServSafe Food Handling RE-Certification (April) with Alice Robinson
One-Day Workshop: Saturday, April 25 9am-1pm

Commercial Driver’s License Prep with Dan Eaton
One Week Course, Early April

Hoisting 2A/1C License & Renewal Prep with Dan Eaton
Saturday in early April

MAY

Food Safety Sanitation Mini-Course with Alice Robinson
One-Night Workshop: Thursday, May 14 5:30-8:30pm

ServSafe Food Handling Certification (May) with Alice Robinson
Two-Day Workshop: Saturday, May 16 & Saturday May 23 9am-1pm

ServSafe Food Handling RE-Certification (May) with Alice Robinson
One-Day Workshop: Saturday, May 23 9am-1pm

JUNE

ServSafe Food Handling Certification (June) with Alice Robinson
Two-Day Workshop: Saturday, Jun 20 & Saturday Jun 27 9am-1pm

ServSafe Food Handling RE-Certification (June) with Alice Robinson
One-Day Workshop: Saturday, Jun 27 9am-1pm

ACE MV COURSES FALL 2019

SEPTEMBER

Differentiating Instruction for All Learners (M.Ed. Program) with Annette Sullivan
In person and online Sept 7-Dec 12; Available only to our M.Ed Program students

Introduction to Business (OYBP) with SCORE & Norm Werthwein
Tuesdays, Sept 17-Oct 15, 6-7:50pm

HiSet (High School Equivalency Test) Prep with Robert Ribeiro & Erin Simmons FULL
Wednesdays, Sept 18-Nov 20, 6:15pm-8:15pm at MV Boys & Girls Club

Intro to Brazilian Portuguese with Robert Ribeiro FULL
Tuesdays, Sept 24-Dec 3, 6-7:30pm (No class week of Oct 14)

Introduction to SketchUp with Elsbeth Todd
Tuesdays, Sept 24-Oct 29, 6:30-8pm (No class week of Oct 14)

OCTOBER

Literacy Across the Curriculum (M.Ed. Program) with Suzanne Alberich
Tuesdays & Thursdays, Oct 1-Dec 10; Non-credit PDP registration open to all teachers

Principles of Management (OYBP) with Aline Wolff
Wednesdays, Oct 2-Nov 6, 6-7:50pm (No class week of Oct 21)

Introduction to Quickbooks (OYBP) with Linda Habekost FULL
Thursdays, Oct 3-Dec 5, 6:30-8pm (No class week of Oct 14)

Baking Flatbreads from Around the World with Teri Culletto
One-Day Workshop: Monday, October 21, 4-9pm

Creative Non-Fiction with CK Wolfson
Tuesdays, Oct 22-Nov 19, 6-7:30pm

Plant-Based Cooking with Éva Raposa
Three-Day Workshop: October 22, 23, 24, 6-8pm

NOVEMBER

Hoisting 2A/1C License & Renewal Prep with Dan Eaton
Saturday November 9, 9am-3pm. Call 508-693-9222

Design Thinking for Business (OYBP) with Aline Wolff
Tuesdays, Nov 12-Dec 10, 6-7:50pm

Diagnosing and Maintaining Your PC with Erika Berg
2-Night Workshop: Mon Nov 18 & Tue Nov 19, 6:30-8pm

[return to top]